Eesti
English
Consular Information » VISA REGULATION »

APPLYING FOR A VISA AT THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF ESTONIA IN NEW YORK



Diplomatic missions and consular posts of Estonia are following when processing visa applications the regulation establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code).
Visa Code establishes the procedures and conditions for issuing visas for transit and stays in the territory of the Member States not exceeding three months in any six-month period.
If you wish to visit only Estonia, the Schengen visa has to be applied for at the Estonian representation or at the representation of the member state representing Estonia in issuing Schengen visas.

YOU HAVE TO APPLY AT THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF ESTONIA NEW YORK, IF
·         You wish to go only to Estonia or Latvia;

·        You wish to travel to several Schengen States, but Estonia or Latvia is the country where   you are going to spend most of the time of your trip, this is your main destination;

·       You wish to travel to several Schengen States, with no main destination (the duration of your stay is strictly equal in each country), but Estonia or Latvia is your first point of entry.
 
PLEASE PREPARE CAREFULLY YOUR VISA APPLICATION & SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION. Any missing information may lead to a visa application declined, delayed or denied. Any missing or incomplete documentation will require you to make a new appointment and come another time at the visa section (and therefore expose you to reschedule your trip).

As of May 15th, 2014 it is required that applicants for a Schengen visa will need to provide biometric data (fingerprints) when submitting an application. The biometric data of persons applying for a Schengen visa will be stored in a new Visa Information System (VIS).

Types of Schengen visa:
Airport transit visa (type A) – is issued for passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States.

Short-term visa (type C) – is issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States.

DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED UPON APPLICATION FOR VISA

For submitting a visa application You must book an appointment by the
internet. A visa application should in principle be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.
 
The following shall be submitted upon application for visa:
  • a valid travel document which is issued within previous 10 years, contains at least two blank pages for visas and is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  • a filled in and signed ONLINE APPLICATION FORM. The completed application form has to be printed out, signed and submitted to the Consulate.
In case several persons (minors or a spouse) are covered by the same travel document, individual application forms must be filled in and signed by the persons concerned, in case of minors signed by the parental authority or the legal guardian. A minor at least 15 years old may lodge and sign a visa application personally;
  • an  insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with a coverage of at least 50.000 USD for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area. Please note that the insurance policy should cover medical, hospital and repatriation costs.For insurance companies please contact Access America (1-866-807-3982), International Corporate Benefits Inc (1-800-237-6615), Wallach Company (1-800-237-6615), International Medical Group (1-800-628-4664).
  • proof of legal residence in the USA and re-entry document. Original of valid US alien registration card (residence permit, aka: green card) or valid US resident visa. The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure from the territory of the Member States.
  • supporting documents:
-    documents in relation to accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover your accommodation; To the attention of applicants travelling as tourists! The Estonian Consulate accepts only prepaid bookings (non-refundable) if the booking is made through on-line booking systems.
-    documents indicating that You possess sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to your country of origin or residence (86 EUR for each day in Estonia);
-     information which enables to assess your intention to leave Schengen area before the expiry of the visa
 
The following persons are exempted from paying the visa fee:
  • Children under 6 years.
  • A family member of an Estonian or an EU/ EEA citizen of a third country whose nationals are required to hold a visa for the Schengen area and who meet the requirements in  Directive 2004/38/EU
  • Persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia.
  • School children, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose only of study or educational training.
  • Researchers coming from third countries travelling in the Community for conducting scientific research with a view to facilitating proceedings carried out by Member States for issuing uniform short -stay visas.
  • Persons invited by Parliament or the Estonian Government.
  • Anyone who, by virtue of an international convention, is entitled to a visa free of charge.
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports
  • According to Visa Facilitation Agreement
 
 
 

TopBack

© Consulate General of Estonia in New York 3 Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza, Suite 6B, 305 East 47th St, NY 10017-2001, New York tel. 1 (+1 212) 883 0636, e-mail: nyconsulate@mfa.ee